Tex. Prop. Code § 53.156
COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES
Added by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec. 4(a), eff
In any proceeding to foreclose a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond issued under Subchapter H, I, or J or in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as are equitable and just. With respect to a lien or claim arising out of a residential construction contract, the court is not required to order the property owner to pay costs and attorney's fees under this section.