Tex. Prop. Code § 53.172
BOND REQUIREMENTS
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3549, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
The bond must:
(1) describe the property on which the liens are claimed;
(2) refer to each lien claimed in a manner sufficient to identify it;
(3) be in an amount that is double the amount of the liens referred to in the bond unless the total amount claimed in the liens exceeds $40,000, in which case the bond must be in an amount that is the greater of 1-1/2 times the amount of the liens or the sum of $40,000 and the amount of the liens;
(4) be payable to the parties claiming the liens;
(5) be executed by:
(A) the party filing the bond as principal; and
(B) a corporate surety authorized and admitted to do business under the law in this state and licensed by this state to execute the bond as surety, subject to Subchapter A, Chapter 3503, Insurance Code; and
(6) be conditioned substantially that the principal and sureties will pay to the named obligees or to their assignees the amount that the named obligees would have been entitled to recover if their claims had been proved to be valid and enforceable liens on the property.