Tex. Prop. Code § 56.003
PROPERTY SUBJECT TO LIEN
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3566, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The following property is subject to the lien:
(1) the material, machinery, and supplies furnished or hauled by the lien claimant;
(2) the land, leasehold, oil or gas well, water well, oil or gas pipeline and its right-of-way, and lease for oil and gas purposes for which the labor was performed or material, machinery, or supplies were furnished or hauled, and the buildings and appurtenances on this property;
(3) other material, machinery, and supplies used for mineral activities and owned by the owner of the property listed in Subdivision (2); and
(4) other wells and pipelines used in operations related to oil, gas, and minerals and located on property listed in Subdivision (2).
(b) A lien created by performing labor or furnishing or hauling material, machinery, or supplies for a leaseholder does not attach to the fee title to the property.