Tex. Prop. Code § 62.022
WAIVER, RELEASE, OR DISCHARGE OF LIEN; ASSUMPTION OF COMMISSION OBLIGATION
Known as the Broker's and Appraiser's Lien on Commercial Real Estate Act
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1571, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the waiver of a broker's right to a lien under this chapter, or a release given for the purpose of releasing the broker's lien before the commission is satisfied or forgiven, is void.
(b) A broker's entitlement to a lien on the interest of an owner or tenant in commercial real estate shall be automatically waived if:
(1) the commission is earned and payable for services provided relating to a lease transaction; and
(2) the commission agreement is included as a provision of the lease agreement.
(c) A lien under this chapter is discharged by:
(1) a court order discharging the lien;
(2) paying the commission to the broker named in the commission agreement; or
(3) establishing an escrow account described by Subchapter F.
(d) A person who assumes an owner's or tenant's commercial real estate interest is bound by a commission agreement included in a lease agreement unless an escrow account is established under Subchapter F or a bond is provided under Subchapter G.
(e) This section does not affect the rights of a mortgagee who forecloses on commercial real estate and does not assume the lease on which a commission agreement is based.