Tex. Prop. Code § 70.005
SALE OF PROPERTY
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3581, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person holding a lien under this subchapter on property other than a motor vehicle subject to Chapter 501, Transportation Code, or cotton under Section 70.003(d), who retains possession of the property for 60 days after the day that the charges accrue shall request the owner to pay the unpaid charges due if the owner's residence is in this state and known. If the charges are not paid before the 11th day after the day of the request, the lienholder may, after 20 days' notice, sell the property at a public sale, or if the lien is on a garment, at a public or private sale.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the residence of the owner of property subject to sale under this section is not in this state or not known, the lienholder may sell the property without notice at a public sale after the 60th day after the day that the unpaid charges accrued.
(c) A person holding a lien under Section 70.003(a) on an animal fed in confinement for slaughter may enforce that lien in any manner authorized by Sections 9.610-9.619, Business & Commerce Code.
(d) The lienholder shall apply the proceeds of a sale under this section to the charges. If the lien is on a garment, the lienholder shall apply the proceeds to the charges and the reasonable costs of holding the sale. The lienholder shall pay excess proceeds to the person entitled to them.