Tex. Prop. Code § 81.209
CONDOMINIUM RECORDS
Known as the Condominium Act
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3625, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The administrator or board of administration of a condominium regime or a person appointed by the bylaws of the regime shall keep a detailed written account of the receipts and expenditures related to the building and its administration that specifies the expenses incurred by the regime.
(b) The accounts and supporting vouchers of a condominium regime shall be made available to the apartment owners for examination on working days at convenient, established, and publicly announced hours.
(c) The books and records of a condominium regime must comply with good accounting procedures and must be audited at least once each year by an auditor who is not associated with the condominium regime.