Tex. Prop. Code § 82.053
CONSTRUCTION AND VALIDITY OF DECLARATION AND BYLAWS
Known as the Uniform Condominium Act
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The provisions of the declaration and bylaws are severable.
(b) The rule against perpetuities may not be applied to defeat any provision of the declaration, bylaws, or rules of the association.
(c) If there is a conflict between the provisions of the declaration and the bylaws, the declaration prevails except to the extent the declaration is inconsistent with this chapter.
(d) Title to a unit and common elements is not made unmarketable or otherwise affected by a provision of unrecorded bylaws or by reason of an insubstantial failure of the declaration to comply with this chapter. Whether a substantial failure impairs marketability is not affected by this chapter.