Tex. Prop. Code § 82.161
EFFECT OF VIOLATIONS ON RIGHTS OF ACTION AND ATTORNEY'S FEES
Known as the Uniform Condominium Act
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief.
(b) The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.