Tex. Prop. Code § 91.004
LANDLORD'S BREACH OF LEASE; LIEN
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3627, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If the landlord of a tenant who is not in default under a lease fails to comply in any respect with the lease agreement, the landlord is liable to the tenant for damages resulting from the failure.
(b) To secure payment of the damages, the tenant has a lien on the landlord's nonexempt property in the tenant's possession and on the rent due to the landlord under the lease.