Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 43.365
PROHIBITED ACTS
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 49, eff
(a) It is an offense if a deer breeder or another person:
(1) allows the hunting or killing of a breeder deer or any other deer held in captivity in a facility permitted under this subchapter, except as provided by this subchapter or a rule adopted by the commission under this subchapter; or
(2) knowingly sells, arranges the sale of, purchases, transfers, receives, or attempts to sell, arrange the sale of, purchase, transfer, or receive a live breeder deer in violation of this subchapter or a rule adopted by the commission under this subchapter.
(b) It is an offense if a deer breeder fails to furnish to a game warden commissioned by the department or other authorized department employee records for the previous two reporting years required to be maintained under Section 43.359(a).