Tex. Transp. Code § 112.055
RIGHT-OF-WAY ACQUIRED BY CONDEMNATION
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 1540), Sec. 2.03, eff
(a) A right-of-way that a railway company in this state acquires by condemnation does not include a fee simple estate in public or private land.
(b) A right-of-way that a railway company acquires by condemnation is not lost on forfeiture or expiration of the railway company's charter. The right-of-way remains subject to an extension of the charter or the grant of a new charter, and a new condemnation of the way is not required.