Tex. Transp. Code § 203.058
COMPENSATION FOR STATE AGENCY
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If the acquisition of real property, property rights, or material by the department from a state agency under this subchapter will deprive the agency of a thing of value to the agency in the exercise of its functions, adequate compensation for the real property, property rights, or material shall be made.
(b) The compensation shall be paid on vouchers drawn for this purpose payable to the state agency providing the real property, property rights, or material.
(c) A payment made to an agency furnishing real property, property rights, or material shall be credited to the appropriation item or account for that agency from which expenditures of that character were originally made.
(d) If an appropriation item or account as described by Subsection (c) does not exist, the payment shall be credited to the appropriate account of the state agency, as determined by the comptroller.
(e) If the department and the state agency are unable to agree on adequate compensation, the General Land Office shall determine the fair, equitable, and realistic compensation to be paid.