Tex. Transp. Code § 251.007
CLASSIFICATION OF COUNTY ROADS
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The commissioners court of each county shall classify each public road in the county as a first-class, second-class, or third-class road.
(b) A county may not reduce a first-class or second-class road to a lower class.
(c) A first-class road must be not less than 40 feet wide or more than 100 feet wide. The causeway on a first-class road must be at least 16 feet wide.
(d) A second-class road and a causeway on a second-class road must meet the requirements applicable to a first-class road.
(e) A third-class road must meet the requirements applicable to a first-class road, except that:
(1) a third-class road may be less than 40 but not less than 20 feet wide; and
(2) the causeway on a third-class road may be less than 16 but not less than 12 feet wide.