Tex. Transp. Code § 251.051
GENERAL AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONERS COURT
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The commissioners court of a county shall:
(1) order that public roads be laid out, opened, discontinued, closed, abandoned, vacated, or altered; and
(2) assume control of streets and alleys in a municipality that does not have an active de facto municipal government.
(b) A unanimous vote of the commissioners court is required to:
(1) close, abandon, or vacate a public road; or
(2) alter a public road, except to shorten it from end to end.
(c) The commissioners court of a county may not discontinue a public road until a new road designated by the court as a replacement is ready to replace it.
(d) The commissioners court may not discontinue, close, or abandon an entire first-class or second-class road unless the road has been vacated or unused for at least three years.