Tex. Transp. Code § 251.057
ABANDONMENT OF COUNTY ROAD
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A county road is abandoned when its use has become so infrequent that one or more adjoining property owners have enclosed the road with a fence continuously for at least 20 years. The abandoned road may be reestablished as a public road only in the manner provided for establishing a new road.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a road to a cemetery, unless a property owner whose property adjoins the road enclosed with a fence under Subsection (a) files notice with the county clerk of the county in which the road is located that the owner agrees to provide reasonable access to the cemetery in accordance with Section 711.041, Health and Safety Code; or
(2) an access road that is reasonably necessary to reach adjoining real property.