Tex. Transp. Code § 258.004
CONTEST
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 236, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person asserting a private right, title, or interest in a road in which the existence of a public interest is asserted under this chapter may contest the inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district court in the county in which the road is located not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map including the road was adopted.
(b) The county has the burden of proving that the county has continuously maintained, as that term is defined by Section 258.002, the road in question.