Tex. Transp. Code § 281.003
DEDICATION
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) For purposes of this chapter, a dedication must be:
(1) an explicit voluntary grant of the use of a private road for public purposes; and
(2) communicated in writing to the commissioners court of the county in which the real property is located.
(b) An oral dedication or intent to dedicate by overt act is not sufficient to establish a public interest in a private road under this chapter.