Tex. Transp. Code § 311.001
GENERAL AUTHORITY OF HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A home-rule municipality has exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality.
(b) The municipality may:
(1) control, regulate, or remove an encroachment or obstruction on a public street or alley of the municipality;
(2) open or change a public street or alley of the municipality; or
(3) improve a public highway, street, or alley of the municipality.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or (b) or Section 311.007, before a municipality with a population of 1.9 million or more may install traffic calming measures within the municipality, the governing body of the municipality must:
(1) publish standards and criteria, which must include sufficient notice to allow the governing body to receive and consider public comments from residents within one-half mile of the proposed traffic calming measure;
(2) on request of affected residents, schedule and hold a public meeting before implementation of the measure; and
(3) if the measure involves the closure of a street to motor vehicular traffic, before the closure:
(A) hold a public hearing on the issue of the closure; and
(B) approve the closure by a majority vote.