Tex. Transp. Code § 311.002
GENERAL AUTHORITY OF GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A general-law municipality has exclusive control over the highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality.
(b) The municipality may:
(1) abate or remove an encroachment or obstruction on a highway, street, or alley;
(2) open, change, regulate, or improve a street; or
(3) put a drain or sewer in a street, prevent the obstruction of the drain or sewer, or protect the drain or sewer from encroachment or damage.
(c) To carry out its powers under this section, the municipality may:
(1) regulate or change the grade of land; and
(2) require that the grade of land be raised by filling an area.