Tex. Transp. Code § 452.0561
LIABILITY OF TRANSPORTATION ENTITY PROVIDING PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 1540), Sec. 2.05, eff
(a) This section applies only to a transportation entity created under:
(1) Subtitle C or D of Title 5 or Chapter 172, 173, or 174; or
(2) former Title 112, Revised Statutes.
(b) A transportation entity created for the purpose of providing public transportation is a governmental unit under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and the operations of the entity are essential governmental functions and not proprietary functions for any purpose, including the application of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(c) An independent contractor of a transportation entity performing a function of the entity or an authority is liable for damages only to the extent that the entity or authority would be liable if the entity or authority itself were performing the function.