Tex. Transp. Code § 501.071
SALE OF VEHICLE; TRANSFER OF TITLE
Known as the Certificate of Title Act
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Sections 503.036 and 503.039, a motor vehicle may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated on the title submits a transfer of ownership of the title.
(b) The transfer of the title must be in a manner prescribed by the department that:
(1) certifies the purchaser is the owner of the vehicle; and
(2) certifies there are no liens on the vehicle or provides a release of each lien on the vehicle.