Tex. Transp. Code § 501.111
PERFECTION OF SECURITY INTEREST
Known as the Certificate of Title Act
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle that is the subject of a first or subsequent sale only by recording the security interest on the title as provided by this chapter.
(b) A person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory by a person in the business of selling motor vehicles only by complying with Chapter 9, Business & Commerce Code.