Tex. Transp. Code § 501.152
SALE OR OFFER WITHOUT TITLE RECEIPT OR TITLE
Known as the Certificate of Title Act
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by this section, a person commits an offense if the person:
(1) sells, offers to sell, or offers as security for an obligation a motor vehicle registered in this state; and
(2) does not possess the title receipt or certificate of title for the vehicle.
(b) It is not a violation of this section for the beneficial owner of a vehicle to sell or offer to sell a vehicle without having possession of the title to the vehicle if the sole reason he or she does not have possession of the title is that the title is in the possession of a lienholder who has not complied with the terms of Section 501.115(a).