Tex. Transp. Code § 501.158
SEIZURE OF STOLEN VEHICLE OR VEHICLE WITH ALTERED VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
Known as the Certificate of Title Act
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A peace officer may seize a vehicle or part of a vehicle without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle or part:
(1) is stolen; or
(2) has had the serial number removed, altered, or obliterated.
(b) A vehicle or part seized under this section may be treated as stolen property for purposes of custody and disposition of the vehicle or part.