Tex. Transp. Code § 521.123
DESIGNATOR ON LICENSE ISSUED TO PERSON UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
The department shall:
(1) designate and clearly mark as a provisional license each original driver's license issued by the department to a person who is under 18 years of age; and
(2) for each original, renewed, or duplicate license issued to a person who is under 21 years of age:
(A) indicate "UNDER 21" on the face of the license; and
(B) orient the information on the license to clearly distinguish the license from a license that is issued to a person who is 21 years of age or older.