Tex. Transp. Code § 524.032
HEARING DATE; RESCHEDULING
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A hearing requested under this subchapter shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date on which the person requesting the hearing is notified of the hearing unless the parties agree to waive this requirement. The hearing shall be held before the effective date of the suspension.
(b) A hearing shall be rescheduled if, before the fifth day before the date scheduled for the hearing, a request for a continuance from the person who requested the hearing is received by the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Unless both parties agree otherwise, the hearing shall be rescheduled for a date not earlier than the fifth day after the date the request for continuance is received.
(c) A person who requests a hearing under this chapter may obtain only one continuance under this section unless the person shows that a medical condition prevents the person from attending the rescheduled hearing, in which event one additional continuance may be granted for a period not to exceed 10 days.
(d) A request for a hearing stays suspension of a person's driver's license until the date of the final decision of the administrative law judge.