Tex. Transp. Code § 542.501
OBEDIENCE REQUIRED TO POLICE OFFICERS, SCHOOL CROSSING GUARDS, AND ESCORT FLAGGERS
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
A person may not wilfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order or direction of:
(1) a police officer;
(2) a school crossing guard who:
(A) is performing crossing guard duties in a school crosswalk to stop and yield to a pedestrian; or
(B) has been trained under Section 600.004 and is directing traffic in a school crossing zone; or
(3) an escort flagger who is directing or controlling the flow of traffic in accordance with a permit issued by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles under Subtitle E for the movement of an oversize or overweight vehicle.