Tex. Transp. Code § 544.006
DISPLAY OF UNAUTHORIZED SIGNS, SIGNALS, OR MARKINGS
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person may not place, maintain, or display on or in view of a highway an unauthorized sign, signal, marking, or device that:
(1) imitates or resembles an official traffic-control device or railroad sign or signal;
(2) attempts to direct the movement of traffic; or
(3) hides from view or hinders the effectiveness of an official traffic-control device or railroad sign or signal.
(b) A person may not place or maintain on a highway, and a public authority may not permit on a highway, a traffic sign or signal bearing commercial advertising.
(c) A person may not place or maintain a flashing light or flashing electric sign within 1,000 feet of an intersection except under a permit issued by the Texas Transportation Commission.
(d) This section does not prohibit a person from placing on private property adjacent to a highway a sign that gives useful directional information and that cannot be mistaken for an official sign.
(e) A sign, signal, light, or marking prohibited under this section is a public nuisance. The authority with jurisdiction over the highway may remove that sign, signal, light, or marking without notice.