Tex. Transp. Code § 547.004
GENERAL OFFENSES
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person commits an offense that is a misdemeanor if the person operates or moves or, as an owner, knowingly permits another to operate or move, a vehicle that:
(1) is unsafe so as to endanger a person;
(2) is not equipped in a manner that complies with the vehicle equipment standards and requirements established by this chapter; or
(3) is equipped in a manner prohibited by this chapter.
(b) A person commits an offense that is a misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle equipped with an item of vehicle equipment that the person knows has been determined in a compliance proceeding under Section 547.206 to not comply with a department standard.
(c) A court may dismiss a charge brought under this section if the defendant:
(1) remedies the defect before the defendant's first court appearance; and
(2) pays a reimbursement fee not to exceed $10.
(d) Subsection (c) does not apply to an offense involving a commercial motor vehicle.