Tex. Transp. Code § 552.007
SOLICITATION BY PEDESTRIANS
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person may not stand in a roadway to solicit a ride, contribution, employment, or business from an occupant of a vehicle, except that a person may stand in a roadway to solicit a charitable contribution if authorized to do so by the local authority having jurisdiction over the roadway.
(b) A person may not stand on or near a highway to solicit the watching or guarding of a vehicle parked or to be parked on the highway.
(c) In this section, "charitable contribution" means a contribution to an organization defined as charitable by the standards of the United States Internal Revenue Service.