Tex. Transp. Code § 601.124
SELF-INSURANCE
Known as the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the department as provided by this section.
(b) The department may issue a certificate of self-insurance to a person if:
(1) the person applies for the certificate; and
(2) the department is satisfied that the person has and will continue to have the ability to pay judgments obtained against the person.
(c) The self-insurer must supplement the certificate with an agreement that, for collisions occurring while the certificate is in force, the self-insurer will pay the same judgments in the same amounts as an insurer would be obligated to pay under an owner's motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued to the self-insurer if such policy were issued.
(d) The department for cause may cancel a certificate of self-insurance after a hearing. Cause includes failure to pay a judgment before the 31st day after the date the judgment becomes final.
(e) A self-insurer must receive at least five days' notice of a hearing held under Subsection (d). The department shall send notice of the hearing to the self-insurer by:
(1) first class mail; or
(2) e-mail if the self-insurer has provided an e-mail address to the department and has elected to receive notice electronically.