Tex. Transp. Code § 623.0155
INDEMNIFICATION FROM MOTOR CARRIER PROHIBITED
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.139(a); Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1061, Sec. 19.
(a) A person may not require indemnification from a motor carrier as a condition to:
(1) the transportation of property for compensation or hire by the carrier;
(2) entrance on property by the carrier for the purpose of loading, unloading, or transporting property for compensation or hire; or
(3) a service incidental to an activity described by Subdivision (1) or (2), including storage of property.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) a claim arising from damage or loss from a wrongful or negligent act or omission of the carrier; or
(2) services or goods other than those described by Subsection (a).
(c) In this section, "motor carrier" means a common carrier, specialized carrier, or contract carrier that transports property for hire. The term does not include a person who transports property as an incidental activity of a nontransportation business activity regardless of whether the person imposes a separate charge for the transportation.
(d) A provision that is contrary to Subsection (a) is not enforceable.