Tex. Transp. Code § 643.002
EXEMPTIONS
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.150(a), eff
This chapter does not apply to:
(1) motor carrier operations exempt from registration by the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005 (49 U.S.C. Section 14504a) or a motor vehicle registered under the single state registration system established under 49 U.S.C. Section 14504(c) when operating exclusively in interstate or international commerce;
(2) a motor vehicle registered as a cotton vehicle under Section 504.505;
(3) a motor vehicle the department by rule exempts because the vehicle is subject to comparable registration and a comparable safety program administered by another governmental entity;
(4) a motor vehicle used to transport passengers operated by an entity whose primary function is not the transportation of passengers, such as a vehicle operated by a hotel, day-care center, public or private school, nursing home, or similar organization;
(5) a vehicle operating under:
(A) Section 14.071, Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(B) Section 16.10, Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(C) Section 19.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code; or
(D) Section 20.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(6) a vehicle operated by a governmental entity; or
(7) a tow truck, as defined by Section 2308.002, Occupations Code.