Tex. Transp. Code § 724.064
ADMISSIBILITY IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDING OF SPECIMEN ANALYSIS
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
On the trial of a criminal proceeding arising out of an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft, or an offense under Section 106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, evidence of the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance as shown by analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine or any other bodily substance taken at the request or order of a peace officer is admissible.