Tex. Tax Code § 111.105
TAX REFUND: HEARING
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1507, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person claiming a refund under Section 111.104 is entitled to a hearing on the claim if the person requests a hearing on or before the 60th day after the date the comptroller issues a letter denying the claim for refund. The person is entitled to 20 days' notice of the time and place of the hearing.
(b) A decision or order of the comptroller following a hearing on a claim for a refund becomes final at the time a decision or order in a contested case is final under Chapter 2001, Government Code.
(c) A tax refund claimant who is dissatisfied with the decision on the claim is entitled to file a motion for rehearing in the time provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code, for filing a motion for rehearing in a contested case.
(d) A motion for rehearing on a tax refund claim must be written and assert each specific ground of error. The amount of the refund sought must be set out in the motion for rehearing.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 138 (S.B. 266), Sec. 11, eff. May 24, 2025.