Tex. Tax Code § 21.03
INTERSTATE ALLOCATION
Known as the Property Tax Code
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2247, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If personal property that is taxable by a taxing unit is used continually outside this state, whether regularly or irregularly, the appraisal office shall allocate to this state the portion of the total market value of the property that fairly reflects its use in this state.
(b) The comptroller shall adopt rules:
(1) identifying the kinds of property subject to this section; and
(2) establishing formulas for calculating the proportion of total market value to be allocated to this state.