Tex. Util. Code § 101.002
PURPOSE AND FINDINGS
Known as the Gas Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
(a) This subtitle is enacted to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of gas utilities. The purpose of this subtitle is to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for gas utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the utilities.
(b) Gas utilities are by definition monopolies in the areas they serve. As a result, the normal forces of competition that regulate prices in a free enterprise society do not operate. Public agencies regulate utility rates, operations, and services as a substitute for competition.