Tex. Util. Code § 102.001
RAILROAD COMMISSION JURISDICTION
Known as the Gas Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The railroad commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates and services of a gas utility:
(1) that distributes natural gas or synthetic natural gas in:
(A) areas outside a municipality; and
(B) areas inside a municipality that surrenders its jurisdiction to the railroad commission under Section 103.003; and
(2) that transmits, transports, delivers, or sells natural gas or synthetic natural gas to a gas utility that distributes the gas to the public.
(b) The railroad commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.