Tex. Util. Code § 104.107
RATE SUSPENSION; DEADLINE
Known as the Gas Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Pending the hearing and a decision:
(1) the local regulatory authority, after delivering to the gas utility a written statement of the regulatory authority's reasons, may suspend the operation of the schedule for not longer than 90 days after the date the schedule would otherwise be effective; and
(2) the railroad commission may suspend the operation of the schedule for not longer than 150 days after the date the schedule would otherwise be effective.
(b) The 150-day period prescribed by Subsection (a)(2) shall be extended for two days for each day the actual hearing on the merits of the case exceeds 15 days.
(c) If the regulatory authority does not make a final determination concerning a schedule of rates before expiration of the applicable suspension period, the regulatory authority is considered to have approved the schedule. This approval is subject to the authority of the regulatory authority thereafter to continue a hearing in progress.