Tex. Util. Code § 14.001
POWER TO REGULATE AND SUPERVISE
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
The commission has the general power to regulate and supervise the business of each public utility within its jurisdiction and to do anything specifically designated or implied by this title that is necessary and convenient to the exercise of that power and jurisdiction.