Tex. Util. Code § 32.001
COMMISSION JURISDICTION
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Section 32.002, the commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility in:
(1) areas outside a municipality; and
(2) areas inside a municipality that surrenders its jurisdiction to the commission under Section 33.002.
(b) The commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under this subtitle.