Tex. Util. Code § 32.101
TARIFF FILINGS
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An electric utility shall file with each regulatory authority a tariff showing each rate that is:
(1) subject to the regulatory authority's original or appellate jurisdiction; and
(2) in effect for a utility service, product, or commodity offered by the utility.
(b) The electric utility shall file as a part of the tariff required under Subsection (a) each rule that relates to or affects:
(1) a rate of the utility; or
(2) a utility service, product, or commodity furnished by the electric utility.
(c) The commission shall consider customer names and addresses, prices, individual customer contracts, and expected load and usage data as highly sensitive trade secrets. That information is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.