Tex. Util. Code § 36.061
ALLOWANCE OF CERTAIN EXPENSES
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The regulatory authority may not allow as a cost or expense for ratemaking purposes:
(1) an expenditure for legislative advocacy; or
(2) an expenditure described by Section 32.104 that the regulatory authority determines to be not in the public interest.
(b) The regulatory authority may allow as a cost or expense:
(1) reasonable charitable or civic contributions not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority; and
(2) reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.
(c) An electric utility located in a portion of this state not subject to retail competition may establish a bill payment assistance program for a customer who is a military veteran who a medical doctor certifies has a significantly decreased ability to regulate the individual's body temperature because of severe burns received in combat. A regulatory authority shall allow as a cost or expense a cost or expense of the bill payment assistance program. The electric utility is entitled to:
(1) fully recover all costs and expenses related to the bill payment assistance program;
(2) defer each cost or expense related to the bill payment assistance program not explicitly included in base rates; and
(3) apply carrying charges at the utility's weighted average cost of capital to the extent related to the bill payment assistance program.