Tex. Util. Code § 37.054
NOTICE AND HEARING ON APPLICATION
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
(a) When an application for a certificate is filed, the commission shall:
(1) give notice of the application to interested parties and to the office; and
(2) if requested:
(A) set a time and place for a hearing; and
(B) give notice of the hearing.
(b) A person or electric cooperative interested in the application may intervene at the hearing.
(c) In addition to any notice provided under Subsection (a), the commission shall require the applicant to provide written notice of each substation proposed to be authorized by a certificate of convenience and necessity to each owner of:
(1) property adjacent to the property on which the substation will be located; and
(2) property located directly across a highway, road, or street that is adjacent to the property on which the substation will be located.