Tex. Util. Code § 39.155
COMMISSION ASSESSMENT OF MARKET POWER
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff
(a) Each person, municipally owned utility, electric cooperative, and river authority that owns generation facilities and offers electricity for sale in this state shall report to the commission its installed generation capacity, the total amount of capacity available for sale to others, the total amount of capacity under contract to others, the total amount of capacity dedicated to its own use, its annual wholesale power sales in the state, its annual retail power sales in the state, and any other information necessary for the commission to assess market power or the development of a competitive retail market in the state. The commission shall by rule prescribe the nature and detail of the reporting requirements and shall administer those reporting requirements in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 410 (H.B. 1500), Sec. 46(a)(3), eff. September 1, 2023.
(c) Before the date of introduction of customer choice in a power region other than ERCOT, each electric utility owning transmission and distribution facilities in that region shall submit an annual report to the commission identifying existing and potential transmission and distribution constraints and system needs in the power region, alternatives for meeting system needs, and recommendations for meeting system needs as directed by the commission.
(d) In a qualifying power region, the report required by Subsection (c) shall be submitted by the independent organization or organizations having authority over the power region or discrete areas thereof.