Tex. Util. Code § 39.351
REGISTRATION OF POWER GENERATION COMPANIES
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff
(a) A person may not generate electricity unless:
(1) the person is registered with the commission as a power generation company in accordance with this section; or
(2) the electricity is generated as part of a registered aggregate distributed energy resource under Section 39.3515.
(a-1) A person may register as a power generation company by filing the following information with the commission:
(1) a description of the location of any facility used to generate electricity;
(2) a description of the type of services provided;
(3) a copy of any information filed with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in connection with registration with that commission; and
(4) any other information required by commission rule, provided that in requiring that information the commission shall protect the competitive process in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information.
(b) A power generation company shall comply with the reliability standards adopted by an independent organization certified by the commission to ensure the reliability of the regional electrical network for a power region in which the power generation company is generating or selling electricity.
(c) The commission may establish simplified filing requirements for distributed natural gas generation facilities.