Tex. Util. Code § 52.002
AUTHORITY TO REGULATE
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
(a) To carry out the public policy stated by Section 52.001 and to regulate rates, operations, and services so that the rates are just, fair, and reasonable and the services are adequate and efficient, the commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a telecommunications utility in this state subject to the limitations imposed by this title.
(b) The commission's regulatory authority as to a telecommunications utility other than a public utility is only as prescribed by this title.
(c) The commission may not require a telecommunications utility that is not a public utility, including a deregulated or transitioning company, to comply with a requirement or standard that is more burdensome than a requirement or standard the commission imposes on a public utility.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, a department, agency, or political subdivision of this state may not by rule, order, or other means directly or indirectly regulate rates charged for, service or contract terms for, conditions for, or requirements for entry into the market for Voice over Internet Protocol services or other Internet Protocol enabled services. This subsection does not:
(1) affect requirements pertaining to use of a right-of-way or payment of right-of-way fees applicable to Voice over Internet Protocol services under Chapter 283, Local Government Code;
(2) affect any person's obligation to provide video or cable service, as defined under applicable state or federal law, the applicability of Chapter 66, or a requirement to make a payment under Chapter 66;
(3) require or prohibit assessment of enhanced 9-1-1, relay access service, or universal service fund fees on Voice over Internet Protocol service;
(4) affect any entity's obligations under Sections 251 and 252, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Sections 251 and 252), or a right granted to an entity by those sections;
(5) affect any applicable wholesale tariff;
(6) grant, modify, or affect the authority of the commission to implement, carry out, or enforce the rights or obligations provided by Sections 251 and 252, Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Sections 251 and 252), or of an applicable wholesale tariff through arbitration proceedings or other available mechanisms and procedures;
(7) require or prohibit payment of switched network access rates or other intercarrier compensation rates, as applicable;
(8) limit any commission authority over the subjects listed in Subdivisions (1)-(7) or grant the commission any authority over those subjects; or
(9) affect the assessment, administration, collection, or enforcement of any tax or fee over which the comptroller has authority.