Tex. Util. Code § 52.155
PROHIBITION OF EXCESSIVE ACCESS CHARGES
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 13, eff
(a) A telecommunications utility that holds a certificate of operating authority or a service provider certificate of operating authority may not charge a higher amount for originating or terminating intrastate switched access than the prevailing rates charged by the holder of the certificate of convenience and necessity or the holder of a certificate of operating authority issued under Chapter 65 in whose territory the call originated or terminated unless:
(1) the commission specifically approves the higher rate; or
(2) subject to commission review, the telecommunications utility establishes statewide average composite originating and terminating intrastate switched access rates based on a reasonable approximation of traffic originating and terminating between all holders of certificates of convenience and necessity in this state.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the commission has all jurisdiction necessary to enforce this section.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), Chapter 65 governs the switched access rates of a company that holds a certificate of operating authority issued under Chapter 65.