Tex. Util. Code § 58.025
COMPLAINT OR HEARING
Known as the Public Utility Regulatory Act
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An electing company is not, under any circumstances, subject to a complaint, hearing, or determination regarding the reasonableness of the company's:
(1) rates;
(2) overall revenues;
(3) return on invested capital; or
(4) net income.
(b) This section does not prohibit a complaint, hearing, or determination on an electing company's implementation and enforcement of a competitive safeguard required by Chapter 60.