Tex. Water Code § 11.024
APPROPRIATION: PREFERENCES
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff
In order to conserve and properly utilize state water, the public welfare requires not only recognition of beneficial uses but also a constructive public policy regarding the preferences between these uses, and it is therefore declared to be the public policy of this state that in appropriating state water preference shall be given to the following uses in the order named:
(1) domestic and municipal uses, including water for sustaining human life and the life of domestic animals, it being the public policy of the state and for the benefit of the greatest number of people that in the appropriation of water as herein defined, the appropriation of water for domestic and municipal uses shall be and remain superior to the rights of the state to appropriate the same for all other purposes;
(2) agricultural uses and industrial uses, which means processes designed to convert materials of a lower order of value into forms having greater usability and commercial value, including the development of power by means other than hydroelectric;
(3) mining and recovery of minerals;
(4) hydroelectric power;
(5) navigation;
(6) recreation and pleasure; and
(7) other beneficial uses.